Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Valtensin 160 mg. 28 tablets

Product Code: Valtensin 160 mg. 28 tablets
Availability: In Stock
Product viewed: 0

Pharmacy-new.org specialises in selling drugs and other medicines that improve the health and well being of the entire family. We have over 5500 medicines available and our customers grows rapidly. We are selling medicines all over the world. The Pharmacy-new.org website also offers a wealth of information on health care and medicine. Our mission is to ensure that all people have access to high-quality medical care at all times through innovative technologies at affordable cost.

+ Fast delivery Worldwide
+ Best prices lowest prices for all medicine

What Valtensin is and what it is used for
Valtensin belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin II receptor antagonists, and is used to lower high blood pressure. Angiotensin II is a substance that causes blood vessels to constrict, which is found in the body and can cause high blood pressure. Valtensin works by blocking angiotensin II. This causes the blood vessels to dilate and the blood pressure to drop.

Valtensin 160 mg film-coated tablets can be used in three different conditions:
for the treatment of high blood pressure in adults, children and adolescents aged 6 to 18 years. High blood pressure increases the load on the heart and arteries. If left untreated, it can damage the blood vessels of the brain, heart and kidneys and cause stroke, heart failure or kidney failure. High blood pressure increases the risk of coronary events. Lowering blood pressure to normal reduces the risk of developing such disorders.
for the treatment of elderly patients after a recent coronary event (myocardial infarction). "Fresh" in this case means between 12 hours and 10 days.
for the treatment of symptomatic heart failure in adult patients.
Valtensin can be used to treat symptomatic heart failure in adult patients. Valtensin is used when it is not possible to use a group of medicines called angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors (medicines to treat heart failure), or it can be used in addition to ACE inhibitors when it is not possible to use other medicines to treat heart failure (eg beta-blockers). Symptoms of heart failure include shortness of breath and swelling of the feet and legs due to fluid retention. This occurs when the heart muscle cannot pump blood hard enough to supply the whole body with the blood it needs.

2. What you need to know before you take Valtensin
Do not take Valtensin:
if you are allergic to valsartan or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);
if you have severe liver disease;
if you are 3 months pregnant (it is good to avoid Valtensin in early pregnancy - see section "Pregnancy");
if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and are being treated with a blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren;
if you are allergic to soy or peanuts.
Do not take Valtensin if any of these apply to you.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or nurse before taking this medicine: if you have liver disease; if you have severe kidney disease and are on dialysis; if you suffer from narrowing of the renal artery;

if you have recently had a kidney transplant (you have a new kidney);
if you are being treated for a heart attack or heart failure
Your doctor may want to check your kidney function;

if you have severe heart disease other than heart failure or myocardial infarction.
if you are taking medicines that increase the levels of potassium in your blood. These include potassium supplements or salt substitutes containing potassium, potassium-sparing drugs and heparin. You may need to check your blood potassium levels at regular intervals;
if you suffer from hyperaldosteronism - a disease in which your adrenal glands produce too much aldosterone. In this case, the use of Valtensin is not recommended;
if you have lost a lot of fluids (dehydration) due to diarrhea, vomiting and high doses of water tablets (diuretics);
You should tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Valtensin is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see section “Pregnancy”). you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:

ACE inhibitor (eg enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril), especially if you have kidney problems related to diabetes.
aliskiren
if you are being treated with an ACE inhibitor together with some other medicines to treat your heart failure, which are known as mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists (MPAs) (eg spironolactone, eplerenone), or with beta blockers (eg metoprolol).
Your doctor may periodically check your kidney function, blood pressure and the amount of electrolytes (eg potassium) in your blood.
See also the information entitled 'Do not take Valtensin'.

Severe allergic reactions (angioedema) with swelling of the face or throat have been reported in patients treated with valsartan; some of these patients had previously received angioedema from other drugs, including ACE inhibitors. If you get angioedema
other medicines that lower blood pressure, especially water tablets (diuretics).
medicines that increase the levels of potassium in your blood. These include potassium supplements or salt substitutes, potassium-sparing diuretics and heparin.
a type of painkiller called a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID).
lithium - a drug used in some mental illnesses.
Your doctor may need to change your dose and / or take other precautions: If you are taking an ACE inhibitor or aliskiren (see also the information in the sections “Do not take Valtensin” and “Warnings and precautions”)

If you are being treated with an ACE inhibitor along with some other medicines to treat your heart failure, which are known as mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists (MPAs) (eg spironolactone, eplerenone), or beta-blockers (eg metoprolol).

Additional:

if you are being treated after a heart attack, the combination with ACE inhibitors (medicines to treat a heart attack) is not recommended.
if you are being treated for heart failure, the triple combination with ACE inhibitors and beta-blockers (medicines used to treat heart failure) is not recommended.
Valtensin with food, drink and alcohol
You can take Valtensin with or without food.

Pregnancy, lactation and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Your doctor will usually advise you to stop taking Valtensin before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant, and will advise you to take another medicine instead of Valtensin. Valtensin is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months old, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the 3rd month of pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed. Valtensin is not recommended for breast-feeding mothers, and your doctor may prescribe another treatment if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn or born prematurely.

Driving and using machines
Before driving, operating machines or other activities that require full concentration, make sure you know how you react to the effects of Valtensin. Like many other medicines for high blood pressure, Valtensin may cause dizziness or affect concentration in some cases. For this reason, before driving, working with machines or other activities that require full concentration, make sure how you react to the effects of Valtensin.

Valtensin contains lactose monohydrate, lecithin and sodium
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

Valtensin contains lecithin. If you are allergic to peanuts or soy, do not use this medicine.

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per tablet, ie essentially 'sodium-free'. it can be said that it contains practically no sodium.

3. How to take Valtensin
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you to get the best results and to avoid side effects. Take the medicine only with a doctor's prescription. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. Patients with high blood pressure do not always recognize the symptoms of this disease. Many of them feel normal. That is why it is important to carry your medicine with you, as prescribed by your doctor, when you visit him, even when you are feeling well.

Adult patients with high blood pressure:
The usual dose is 80 mg daily. In some cases, your doctor may prescribe higher doses (eg 160 mg or 320 mg). He may also combine Valtensin with an additional medicine (eg a diuretic).

Children and adolescents (aged 6 to 18 years) with high blood pressure
In patients weighing less than 35 kg, the usual starting dose is 40 mg valsartan once a day. In patients weighing 35 kg and over, the usual starting dose is 80 mg valsartan once a day.

In some cases, your doctor may prescribe higher doses (the dose may be increased to 160 mg and a maximum of 320 mg).

Elderly patients after a recent coronary event:
After a heart attack, treatment can be started 12 hours later, usually at a low dose of 20 mg twice a day. Your doctor will gradually increase the dose over the next few weeks to a maximum of 160 mg twice a day. The final dose depends on how each patient tolerates the medicine.

Valtensin can be taken at the same time as another medicine for a heart attack, and your doctor will decide which treatment is right for you.

Elderly patients with heart failure:
Treatment is usually started with 40 mg twice a day. Your doctor may prescribe more
If you forget to take Valtensin
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Valtensin
Discontinuation of Valtensin may worsen your condition. Do not stop taking your medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Some symptoms require immediate medical attention:
You may have symptoms of angioneurotic edema (a specific allergic reaction), such as:

swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat;
difficulty breathing or swallowing;
hives, itching.
You should contact your doctor immediately if you get any of these.

Side effects include:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
dizziness
low blood pressure with or without symptoms such as dizziness and fainting on standing up
decreased kidney function (signs of kidney damage)
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
allergic reaction with symptoms such as rash, itching, dizziness, swelling of the face, lips or tongue or throat, difficulty breathing or swallowing (signs of angioedema) (see section “Some symptoms require immediate medical attention”)
sudden loss of consciousness (syncope)
vertigo
severely reduced renal function (manifestations of acute renal failure)
muscle cramps,
abnormal heart rhythm (manifestations of hyperkalaemia)
shortness of breath, difficulty breathing in a supine position,
swelling of the feet and legs (manifestations of heart failure)
headache
cough
stomach ache
nausea
diarrhea
fatigue
fatigue
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
rash,
itching, along with some of the following signs or symptoms: fever, joint pain, muscle pain, swollen lymph nodes and / or flu-like symptoms (manifestations of serum sickness)
purple-red spots, fever, itching (manifestations of inflammation of the blood vessels called vasculitis)
bullous dermatitis (skin disease with blistering of the skin and mucous membranes)
abnormal bleeding or bruising (manifestations of thrombocytopenia) muscle pain (myalgia)
fever, sore throat or mouth ulcers due to infections (low levels of white blood cells called neutropenia)
decreased hemoglobin and low red blood cell count (which can lead to anemia in severe cases) increased blood potassium (which can cause muscle spasms and irregular heartbeat in more severe cases) )
low levels of sodium in the blood (which may cause fatigue, confusion, muscle twitching and / or seizures in severe cases)
elevated liver function tests (which may be a sign of liver damage), including elevated levels of bilirubin in the blood (which may cause yellowing of the skin and eyes, in severe cases), increased blood urea and serum creatinine (which may be indicative of impaired renal function).
The frequency of some side effects may vary depending on your condition. For example, side effects such as dizziness and reduced kidney function are less common in adult patients treated for high blood pressure than in adult patients treated for heart failure or after fresh coronary heart disease. incident.
5. How to store Valtensin
Store below 30 ° C.
Keep out of reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use this medicine if you notice that the package is damaged or shows signs of tampering.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the package and additional information
What Valtensin contains
The active substance is valsartan 160 mg.

The other ingredients are: lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, povidone K29-K32, talc, magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica. Content of the film coating: polyvinyl alcohol, talc, titanium dioxide, macrogol 3350, lecithin, yellow iron oxide.

What Valtensin looks like and contents of the pack
Description of the tablets:

Yellow oval film-coated tablets 15 x 6.5 mm, with the V logo on one side and the dash on the other.

Contents of the package

7 tablets in a blister 4 blisters in a box.
14 tablets in a blister, 2 blisters in a box.
6 tablets in a blister, 5 blisters in a box.

 

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



×
×
×
×

Fast delivery

Worldwide

Free advice

×

Free advice

24/7

Best prices

×

Best prices

lowest prices for all medicine

×