Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Letrozole Neo 2.5 mg. 30 tablets

Product Code: Letrozole Neo 2.5 mg. 30 tablets
Availability: In Stock
Product viewed: 4

Pharmacy-new.org specialises in selling drugs and other medicines that improve the health and well being of the entire family. We have over 5500 medicines available and our customers grows rapidly. We are selling medicines all over the world. The Pharmacy-new.org website also offers a wealth of information on health care and medicine. Our mission is to ensure that all people have access to high-quality medical care at all times through innovative technologies at affordable cost.

+ Fast delivery Worldwide
+ Best prices lowest prices for all medicine

What Letrozole Neo is and what it is used for
What is Letrozole Neo and how does it work
Letrozole Neo contains the active substance letrozole. It belongs to a group of drugs called aromatase inhibitors. It is used for hormonal (or endocrine) treatment of breast cancer. Tumor growth in breast cancer is often stimulated by estrogens, which are the female sex hormones. Letrozole Neo reduces the amount of estrogens by blocking an enzyme (aromatase) involved in their formation, and thus can block the growth of breast cancer that needs estrogens for its growth. As a result, tumor cells slow or stop their growth and/or spread to other parts of the body.

What is Letrozole Neo used for?
Letrozole Neo is used to treat breast cancer in women who have gone through the menopause, i.e. the cessation of menstruation.

It is used to prevent cancer from coming back. It can be used as the first treatment before breast cancer surgery, in case immediate surgical treatment is inappropriate. It can be used as the first treatment after breast cancer surgery or after five years of tamoxifen treatment. Letrozole Neo is also used to prevent the tumor from spreading to other parts of the body in advanced breast cancer.

If you have any questions about how Letrozole Neo works or why you have been prescribed this medicine, ask your doctor. ^^^^^

2. What you need to know» before taking Letrozole Neo
Follow all the doctor's instructions carefully. These may differ from the general information in this leaflet.

Do not take Letrozole Neo:
if you are allergic to letrozole or any of the other ingredients of Letrozole Neo (listed in section 6),
if you are still menstruating, i.e. if you are not yet in menopause,
if you are pregnant
if you are breastfeeding.
If any of these conditions apply to you, do not take this medicine and consult your doctor.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Letrozole Neo
if you have severe kidney disease,
if you have severe liver disease,
if you have a history of osteoporosis or bone fractures (see also "Monitoring during treatment with Letrozole Neo" in point 3).
If any of the conditions listed apply to you, inform your doctor. Your doctor will keep this in mind during your treatment with Letrozole Neo.

Children and adolescents (under 18 years)
Children and adolescents should not take this medicine.

Elderly patients (aged 65 years or older)

Patients age 65 and older can use this drug in the same doses as other adults.

Other medicines and Letrozole Neo
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including those obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy, lactation and fertility
You should only take Letrozole Neo if you are past menopause.
Nevertheless, your doctor should discuss with you the need to use effective contraception, as it is still possible to become pregnant during treatment with Letrozole Neo.
You should not take Letrozole Neo if you are pregnant or breast-feeding as it may harm your baby.

Driving and using machines
If you feel dizzy, tired, sleepy or generally unwell, do not drive or operate tools or machines until you feel normal again.

Letrozole Neo contains lactose
Letrozole Neo tablets contain lactose (milk sugar). If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to some sugars, consult your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Letrozole Neo
Always take Letrozole Neo exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The usual dose is one tablet of Letrozole Neo once a day. Take the Letrozole Neo tablet at the same time each day so that you remember when you should take it.

The tablet can be taken with or without food and should be swallowed whole with a glass of water or other liquid.

How long to take Letrozole Neo
Continue to take Letrozole Neo every day for as long as your doctor tells you to. This may need to continue for months or even years. If you have any questions about how long to take Letrozole Neo, talk to your doctor.

Monitoring during treatment with Letrozole Neo
You should take this medicine only under strict medical supervision. Your doctor will regularly monitor your condition to check that the treatment is having the desired effect.

Letrozole Neo can cause thinning or weakening of the bones (osteoporosis) as a result of the reduction of oestrogens in the body. Your doctor may decide to measure your bone density (a way to monitor osteoporosis) before, during and with
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Letrozole Neo can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Most side effects are mild to moderate and generally resolve within a few days to a few weeks of treatment.

Some of the side effects, such as hot flashes, hair loss or vaginal bleeding, may be due to the lack of estrogens in your body.

Some side effects can be serious.
Rare or uncommon side effects (ie may affect between 1 and 100 in every 10,000 patients):
Weakness, paralysis, or loss of sensation in any part of the body (especially an arm or leg), loss of coordination, nausea, or difficulty speaking or breathing (a sign of brain damage, such as a stroke).
Sudden tightening pain in the chest (a sign of heart disease).
Difficulty breathing, chest pain, fainting, fast heart rate, blue skin or sudden pain in the arm, leg or foot (signs of a possible blood clot).
Swelling or redness along the course of a vein that is particularly sensitive and painful to the touch.
Severe fever, chills or mouth sores due to infection (lack of white blood cells).
Severe and permanent blurring of vision.
If any of the symptoms listed above occur, inform your doctor immediately.

You should also inform your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms during treatment with Letrozole Neo:

Swelling mainly in the face and throat area (a sign of an allergic reaction).
Yellowing of the skin and eyes, nausea, loss of appetite, darkening of the urine (signs of hepatitis).
Rash, reddening of the skin, blistering of the lips, eyes or mouth, peeling of the skin, fever (signs of a skin disease).
Some side effects are very common. They may affect more than 10 in 100 patients
Hot waves
Elevated cholesterol
Fatigue
Profuse sweating
Bone and joint pain (arthralgia)
If any of these side effects affect you severely, tell your doctor.

Some side effects are common. They may affect between 1 to 10 in every 100 patients.
Skin rashes
Headache
Dizziness
General malaise
Gastrointestinal disorders such as nausea, vomiting, indigestion, constipation, diarrhea
Increase or loss of appetite
Muscle pain
Thinning or wearing away of the bones (osteoporosis), leading to bone fractures in some cases (see also "Monitoring during your treatment with Letrozole Neo" in section 3)
Swelling of hands, palms, feet, ankles (edema)
Depression
Weight gain
Hair loss
High blood pressure (hypertension)
Stomach ache
Dry skin
Vaginal bleeding
Palpitations, rapid pulse
Joint stiffness (arthritis)
Chest pain
If any of these side effects affect you severely, tell your doctor.

Other side effects are uncommon. They may affect between 1 and 10 in 1,000 patients.
Nervous disorders such as anxiety, nervousness, irritability, drowsiness, memory problems, rapture, insomnia.
Sensory disturbances, especially to touch
Eye disorders such as blurred vision, eye irritation
Skin disorders such as itching (hives)
Vaginal discharge or dryness
Chest pains
A fever
Thirst, taste disturbances, dry mouth
Drying of the mucous membranes
Weight loss
Urinary tract infection, frequent urination
A cough
Elevated enzyme levels
Yellowing of the skin and eyes
High levels of bilirubin in the blood (a waste product of red blood cells).
If any of these side effects affect you severely, tell your doctor.
5. How to store Letrozole Neo
Keep out of the reach of children.
To be stored below 25°C, in original packaging to protect from moisture. Do not use Letrozole Neo after the expiry date which is stated on the package. The expiration date corresponds to the last day of the specified month.
Do not dispose of medicines down the drain or in the household waste container. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the package and additional information
What Letrozole Neo contains
The active substance is letrozole. Each film-coated tablet contains 2.5 mg of letrozole.
The other ingredients are (core): lactose monohydrate, hypromellose 6sr, sodium starch glycolate, microcrystalline cellulose, silicon dioxide, colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate and (shell): opadry yellow 04F52158
What Letrozole Neo looks like and contents of the pack
Letrozole Neo are yellow, round, biconvex, unscored film-coated tablets.

PVC/ALU foil blisters containing 10 film-coated tablets.
The package contains 30 tablets (3 blisters).

 

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



×
×
×
×

Fast delivery

Worldwide

Free advice

×

Free advice

24/7

Best prices

×

Best prices

lowest prices for all medicine

×